Answers of Practice questions for UPSC IAS from PIB January, 2018

Click to download PDF


Q.1- On 1st January 2018, the central health Secretary launched a online database Portal, the main aim of this portal is

(a) To make available all the details of universal vaccination program.
(b) To make available all the details of various diseases.
(c) To make available all the details of various medical professionals.
(d) To make available all the details of yoga & AYUSH.
Answer: – c

Q.2- Recently Government has launched a portal for connecting breeders and farmers of indigenous breeds, name of this portal is

(a) e-Pashu Mitra
(b) e-CBFIB
(c) e-Pashu breeds
(d) e-Pashu Haat
Answer: – d

Q.3- Government is focused on improving quality of education and research in Higher Education Institutions, consider the following statements given bellow regarding it

i) Joint Research Programmes are being taken with countries.

ii) Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN) is aimed at tapping the talent pool of scientists and entrepreneurs.

iii) Margdarshan is an indigenous On-line Education platform has been launched on 9th July 2017

iv) Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana identify areas of immediate relevance to society requiring innovation,

Which of the statement given above are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i  and ii only
(b) i, iii and iv only
(c) ii and iv only
(d) i, ii and iii only
Answer: – a

Q.4- Consider the following statement regarding the online portal NARI.

i) It provides women citizens with easy access to information on government schemes and initiatives for women.

ii) It is a platform for NGOs and Civil Societies to interact with the Ministry of Women & Child Development.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) Both i and ii
(d) Neither i nor ii
 Answer: – d

Q.5- Which of the following statement(s) is/are primary aim of the National Health Policy, 2017?

i) investments in health

ii) organization of healthcare service

iii) prevention of diseases and promotion of good health through cross sectoral actions

iv) encouraging medical pluralism

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) ii only
(b) iii only
(c) ii, iii and iv only
(d) i, ii, iii and iv only
Answer: – d

Q.6- As per the latest Report of Registrar General of India- Sample Registration System,  Consider the following statements regarding the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India

i) MMR is 167 per 100,000 live births.

ii) Increase is shown in MMR in resent time.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) Both i and ii
(d) Neither i nor ii
 Answer: – c

Q.7- Consider the following statements.

1. Assertion (A): The Reproductive & Child Health Programme provides supplementary nutrition is provided to Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers

2. Reason (R): Malnutrition in pregnant women is one of the underlying causes of low birth weight (LBW) babies.

In the context of the above, which of these is correct?
(a) A is correct, and R is an appropriate explanation of A.
(b) A is correct, but R is not an appropriate explanation of A.
(c) A is correct, but R is not an appropriate explanation of A.A is correct, but R is incorrect.
(d) Both A and R are incorrect
Answer: – a

Q.8- Recently Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs given its approval for implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project for capacity augmentation of navigation on which of the following National Waterway.

(a) National Waterway-4
(b) National Waterway-6
(c) National Waterway-2
(d) National Waterway-1
Answer:- a

Q.9- Under the National Monsoon Mission initiative, which of the following centre/institutes has/have embarked upon to build a state-of-the-art coupled ocean atmospheric model?

i) Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune,

ii) Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad

iii) National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), NOIDA

Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?

 Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i and ii only
(b) ii only
(c) i and iii only
(d) I, ii and iii
 Answer: – d

Q.10- Recently government launched the country’s first digital Online Oncology Tutorial Series, designed by which of the following organization in collaboration with the Health Ministry?

(a) Tata Memorial Center
(b) American Society of Clinical Oncology
(c) International Cancer Organization
(d) Indian Society of Oncology
Answer: – a

Q.11-Who among the following created history by becoming the first Indian to win an international medal in skiing.

(a) Aanchal Thakur
(b) Shiva Keshavan
(c) Shemsher Shing
(d) Jyoti Bala
Answer:-a

Q.12- The Union Cabinet has given its approval to a number of amendments in the FDI Policy; consider the following statements with reference to it.

i) 100% FDI under automatic route for Single Brand Retail Trading

ii) 100% FDI under automatic route in Construction Development

iii) Foreign airlines allowed to invest up to 49% under approval route in Air India

iv) FIIs/FPIs allowed to invest in Power Exchanges through primary market

v) Definition of ‘medical devices’ amended in the FDI Policy

Which of the statement given above are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i, ii, and iv only
(b) iii, iv and v only
(c) i, iii and v only
(d) i, ii, iii, iv and v
Answer: – d

Q.13-The Maitreyi  Yatra will be conducted by which following state/states

(a) Seven North  East States
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Mizoram
Answer: -c

Q.14- Who among the following NOT the Padma Vibhushan Awardees in 2018 ?

(a) Ilayaraja
(b) Ghulam Mustafa Khan
(c) Parameswaran
(d) Ramachandran Nagaswamy
Answer:-d

Q.15- Consider the following statement regarding the Government Process Re-engineering (GPR)

i) It will help to achieve a position in the top 50 countries in “Doing Business” ranking by the World Bank.
ii) It initiatives for making the Incorporation Process Speedy, Smooth, Simple for a Business.
iii) It will reduce the number of procedures involved for starting a Business.
Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?
Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i and ii only
(b) ii only
(c) i and iii only
(d) i, ii and iii
 Answer: – d

Q.16- Recently ASEAN-India Summit remained in news, Consider the following statement about it.

i) The ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit was held in New Delhi to praise the 25th commemoration.

ii) The topic of Commemorative Summit was “Shared Values, Common Destiny”.

iii) It issued joint a explanation titled Jaipur Declaration.

Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i and ii only
(b) ii only
(c) i and iii only
(d) i, ii and iii
 Answer: – a

Q.17- Recently the BHARAT PARV remained in news it was organised at which of the following historical monument?

(a) Red Fort
(b) Gateway Of India
(c) India Gate
(d) Rastrapati Bhawan
Answer: -a

Q.18-Which of the following statements regarding the International Dam Safety Conference is/are correct?

i. India hosted the International Dam Safety Conference – 2018 at Cochin.

ii. Central Water Commission is organized this Conference in association with Kerala Government.

Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) Both i and ii
(d) Neither i nor ii
 Answer: – b

Q.19- Which of the following government programme crossed one crore mark in antenatal check-ups.

(a) Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
(b) National Health Mission of Government
(c) Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
(d) Janani Surakhsa Yojana
Answer:-a

Q.20- Recently government launched the National CSR Data Portal & Corporate Data Portal, which of the following statement is/are INCORRECT about it?

i) It captures information on CSR activities carried out by all companies.

ii) It contains all filed information with respect to different expenditure.

iii) It drives accountability and transparency for corporate India.

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) i and iii only
(d) i, ii and iii
Answer: – a

Q.21- So far who many countries have ratified and who many countries have signed the ISA Framework Agreement?

(a) 19 ratified and 48 countries signed
(b) 9 ratified and 28 countries signed
(c) 6 ratified and 18 countries signed
(d) 12 ratified and 38 countries signed
Answer: – a

Q.22- Agni-5 Missile was successfully flight tested on 18th January, 2018; which of the following statement INCORRECT about it.

(a) It is a Long Range Surface-to-Surface Ballistic Missile.
(b) It was tested from Dr Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha.
(c) It was the first test from a canister on a road mobile launcher.
(d) All the flight test of Agni 5 has been successful.
Answer:-c

Q.23-Consider the following statement with reference the International Dharma-Dhamma Conference.

i) Its 4th edition was held at Sarnath, Varanasi.

ii) Its latest edition theme was Dharma-Dhamma Tradition in Modern Era.

Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) Both i and ii
(d) Neither i nor ii
Answer: -d

Q.24- Recently Indian Railway launched a SFOORTI Application, this app is associated with which facility of Indian Railway?

(a) Freight Operation
(b) Food Catering
(c) Advertisement with Railway
(d) Feedback of All Railway Services
Answer: -a

Q.25- Which of the statement given below is/are correct about the National Youth Day?

i) India annually observes it on January 12, since 1985.

ii) This day imbibed the students and youth with the philosophy and ideals of the Swami Vivekananda.

Select the answer using the codes given below:
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) Both i and ii
(d) Neither i nor ii
Answer: -c

Q.26-Recently PSLV successfully launched 31 satellites in a single flight, which of the statement given below is INCORRECT about it.

(a) It was Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle’s 100th flight.
(b) It was successfully launched along with 710 kg Cartosat-2 Series Remote Sensing Satellite.
(c) It was launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR,  Sriharikota.
(d) This flight is designated as PSLV-C40.
Answer:-a

Q.27- Consider the following statement regarding the Under-Five Child Mortality (U5MR).

i) Recently India registered a significant decline in U5MR.

ii) U5MR of India is 43 in 2016.

iii) The SDG target for U5MR is 25 by 2030.

Which of the statement given above is/are CORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below
(a) i and iii only
(b) i only
(c) ii and iii only
(d) i, ii and iii
 Answer: – b

Q.28-Saksham (Sanrakshan Kshamta Mahotsav) is an annual flagship event of

(a) Indian Armed Defence Forces
(b) Indian State Police Forces
(c) Petroleum Conservation Research Association
(d) National Disability Research Association
Answer: – c

Q.29-Who among the following launched the India’s first Agri-Options on guar seed?

(a) Bharat 22
(b) NCDEX
(c) SEBI
(d) WDRA
Answer:-b

Q.30-Recently the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2018 was inaugurated at which city?

(a) Bangaluru
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Lucknow
Answer:-a

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
2 Comments
  1. Reply
    Saroj sahu
    February 13, 2018 at 3:13 pm

    So nice

  2. Reply
    Jesse
    February 14, 2018 at 12:41 am

    Thankyou

    Leave a reply

    Current Affairs ONLY
    Register New Account
    Reset Password