MCQs Budget 2018-19

Click to download PDF

Click to download analysis of BUDGET (2018-19)


Q.1- Which of the following are the New Funds announced in union Budget 2018-19.

i) Fisheries and Aqua culture Infrastructure Development Fund
ii) Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
iii) National Bamboo Mission Fund
iv) Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i and ii only
b) i, ii and iv only
c) iii and iv only
d) i, ii, iii and iv

Answer: – b


Q.2- The Union Budget 2018-19 has proposed a reduced corporate tax rate to 25% of companies that have reported turnover up to Rs 250 crores in financial year 2016-17, Consider the following statement about this.

i) This will benefit the almost 99% of companies filing their tax returns.
ii) This will leave the companies with higher investible surplus.
iii) This will create more jobs.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i and ii only
b) ii and iii only
c) iii only
d) i, ii and iii

Answer: – d


Q.3- Referring to the Government’s commitment to the welfare of farmers and doubling farmers’ income by 2022, the government announced a slew of new schemes and measures in union Budget 2018-19.

i) MSP for all unannounced kharif crops.
ii) Institutional Farm Credit raised to 11 lakh crore in 2018-19.
iii) Operation Greens launched to address the challenge of price volatility of perishable commodities.
iv) New 50000 Rural Haats to protect the interests of small and marginal farmers.
v) To set up state-of-the-art testing facilities in all the forty two Mega Food Parks.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i and ii only
b) ii and iv only
c) iii only
d) ii, iv and v

Answer: – c


Q.4- Consider the following targets in the union budget 2018-19

i) Under Ujjwala Scheme distribution of free LPG connections will be given to 8 crore women.
ii) Under Saubahagya Yojana 4 crore poor households are being provided with electricity connection.
iii) More than one crore houses will be built by 2019 in rural areas, to fulfil target of housing for All by 2022.
iv) 6 crore toilets will be constructed under Swachh Bharat Mission till March 2019.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below

a) i, iii and iv only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, iii and iv

Answer: – c


Q.5- Consider the following statement regarding the Loans to Women Self Help Groups in union budget 2018-19

i) Loans to Women Self Help Groups will increase to Rs.75,000 crore in 2019.
ii) It increased to grow about 37% over previous year.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – c


Q.6- In union budget 2018-19, the government announced setting up Ekalavya Model Residential School, Consider the following statement about it.

i) It will provide the best quality education to the tribal childrenin their own environment
ii) by 2022 it will be build in every block with more than 50% ST population.
iii) It will focus on preserving local art and culture.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i and ii only
b) ii and iii only
c) iii only
d) i, ii and iii

Answer: – d


Q.7- Which of the following statement is correct about the RISE by 2022 announced by government in Union budget 2018-19?

a) It is to step up investments in Education.
b) It is to step up investments in health.
c) It is to step up investments in telecommunication.
d) It is to step up investments in sports.

Answer: – a


Q.8- Consider the following statement regarding the National Health Protection Scheme.

i) It is world’s largest government-funded health care programme.
ii) It covers over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families
iii) It covers nearly 50 crore beneficiaries.
iv) It provides coverage up to 5 lakh rupees per family per year.
v) It is provided for primary and secondary care hospitalization.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i and ii only
b) iii and v only
c) v only
d) ii, iv and v

Answer: – c


Q.9- The Government allocated Rs.600 crore to provide nutritional support to which whom an at what rate per month for the duration of their treatment.

a) TB patients at Rs.500
b) Pregnant women at Rs.1200
c) Malnutrition patient Rs.1000
d) TB patients at which Rs.800

Answer: – a


Q.10- Consider the following statement regarding the MUDRA Yojana.

i) MUDRA Yojana launched in April 2016.
ii) 76% of loan accounts are of women it now.
iii) It is proposed to set a target of Rs.3 lakh crore for lending for 2018-19.
iv) It has successfully exceeded the targets in all previous years.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

  1. a) i and ii only
    b) iii only
    c) iii and iv only
    d) ii, iii and iv

Answer: – d


Q.11:- Which of the Public Sector Insurance companies will be merged into a single insurance entity?

i) National Insurance Co. Ltd.
ii) United India Assurance Co. Ltd.
iii) Oriental India insurance Co. Ltd
iv) Life Insurance Corporation of India
v) Agriculture Insurance Company Of India Limited.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, ii and iii only
b) i, ii, iii and v only
c) iv and v only
d) i, ii, iii, iii and v

Answer: – a


Q.12- Consider the following statement with reference to Indian economy?

i) India among the fastest growing economies of the world.
ii) Country is on course to achieve over 8 % growth as manufacturing, services and exports back on good growth path.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – c


Q.13- Consider the following statement with reference Fiscal Deficit

i) Revised Fiscal Deficit estimates for 2017-18 are `5.95 lakh crore at 3.5% of GDP.
ii) The projected Fiscal Deficit of 3.3% of GDP for the year 2018-19.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer:- d


Q.14- Consider the following statement with reference to cleaning the Ganga.

i) A total of 187 projects have been sanctioned under the Namami Gange programme in union budget 2018-19.
ii) All 4465 Ganga Grams have been declared open defecation free.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – c


Q.15- Under the Bharatmala Pariyojana an estimated cost of Rs.5,35,000 crore has been approved its Phase-I, about how much kms road constructioned in its Phase-I.

a) 35,000 kms
b) 87,430 kms
c) 20,000 kms
d) 12,000 kms

Answer:- a


Q.16- Consider the following statements reference to the infrastructure need of India

i) Infrastructure is the one of the growth driver of Indian economy.
ii) It is estimated that investment in excess of Rs.50 lakh crore is needed for development Infrastructure.
iii) Government announced on infrastructure for 2018-19 to Rs.5.97 lakh crore.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, and iii only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, and iii

Answer: – c


Q.17- The Prime Minister personally reviews the targets and achievements in infrastructure sectors on a regular basis, Using which among the online monitoring system

a) RMSA Academic Monitoring System
b) DelREMO
c) eSuvidha
d) PRAGATI

Answer:- d


Q.18- Consider the following statement with regarding the potential of agri-exports.

i) India’s agri-exports potential is as high as US $ 50 billion
ii) Indian current agri-exports is US $ 30 billion.
iii) To realize this potential, export of agri-commodities will be liberalized.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, and iii only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, and iii

Answer: – b


Q.19- Which of the following new Scheme launched by government to address price fluctuations in potato, tomato and onion for benefit of farmers and consumers.

a) Operation Flood
b) Operation Greens
c) Operation Reds
d) Operation Round

Answer:- b


Q.20- Consider the following statement about the Food Processing in India

i) Food Processing sector is growing at an average rate of 8% per annum.
ii) Prime Minister Krishi Sampada Yojana is our flagship programme for boosting investment in food processing.
iii) Allocation of Ministry of Food Processing is being doubled from `715 crore in RE 2017-18 to `1400 crore in BE 2018-19.
iv) Government will promote establishment of specialized agro-processing financial institutions in this sector.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, iii and iv only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, iii and iv

Answer: – d


Q.21- Which among the following steps will be taken by Government for promotion of organic farming.

i) Farmer Producer Organizations and Village Producers Organizations in large clusters, preferably of 1000 hectares each, will be encouraged.
ii) Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) will also be encouraged to take up organic agriculture in clusters under National Rural Livelihood Programme.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – c


Q.22- For developing and upgrading agricultural marketing infrastructure, which among the following steps will be taken

i) An Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund with a corpus of 1000 crore will be set up.

ii) The Grameen Agricultural Markets and agricultural produce market committee will be connected online.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – b


Q.23- Consider the following agriculture production in India in the year 2016-17.

i) India food grain production was around 265 million tonnes.
ii) fruits and vegetables production was around 275 million tonnes.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – b


Q.24- Which among the following recently launched digital portal will also be used to upgrade the skills of teachers.

  1. a) DIKSHA
    b) VIDHYA
    c) SIKSHA
    d) GURUKUL

Answer: – a


Q.25- The specialized Railways University will be set up at-

a) Gurugram
b) Vadodara.
c) Hyderabad
d) Nagpur

Answer: – b


Q.26- GOBAR-DHAN scheme is associated with which among the following sector.

a) Milk production
b) Organic fertilizer production
c) Organic farming
d) Cattle production

Answer: – a


Q.27- Consider the following statements in reference to Indian Rail Budget 2018-19.

i) It is moving fast towards optimal electrification as 4000 kilometers are targeted for commissioning during 2017-18.
ii) 4267 unmanned level crossings in the broad gauge network in the next two years will be eliminating.
iii) All railway stations and trains will be progressively provided with wi-fi & CCTVs.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, and iii only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, and iii

Answer: – c


Q.28- Which among the following statement is given INCORRECT?

a) The domestic air passenger traffic grew at slow pase 18% per annum
b) Regional connectivity scheme of UDAN connect 56 unserved airports and 31 unserved helipads across the country.
c) Airport Authority of India (AAI) has 124 airports.
d) Government has expand airport capacity more than five times to handle a billion trips a year under a new initiative – NABH Nirman

Answer:- a


Q.29- Which among the following will initiate a national program to direct our efforts in the area of artificial intelligence, including research and development of its applications?

a) NITI Aayog
b) Department of Computer Science & Engineering
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer: – a


Q.30- Consider the following statements in reference to phase I of Bharatnet project.

i) Task of connecting one lakh gram panchayat through high speed optical fiber network has been completed under it.
ii) This has enabled broadband access to over 20 crore rural Indians in about two lakh fifty thousand villages.

Which of the statement given above is/are INCORRECT?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) ionly

b) ii only

c) Both i and ii

d) None

Answer: – d


Q.31- To harness the benefit of emerging new technologies, particularly the ‘Fifth Generation’ (5G) technologies and its adoption, the Department of Telecom will support establishment of an indigenous 5G Test Bed at-

a) IIT, Chennai.
b) IIT, Kanpur
c) IIT, Mumbai
d) IIT, New delhi

Answer:- a


Q.32- Consider the following statements in reference to block chain technology.

i) It allows organization of any chain of records or transactions without the need of intermediaries.
ii) The Government does not consider crypto-currencies legal.
iii) The Indian Government will explore use of block chain technology proactively for ushering in digital economy.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
Select the answer using the codes given below

a) i, and iii only
b) ii and iii only
c) ii only
d) i, ii, and iii

Answer: – c


Q.33- what is the disinvestment target for Financial Year 2018-19:

a) 80,000 crore
b) 1,00,000 crore
c) 50,000 crore
d) 75,000 crore

Answer:- a


Q.34- The direct taxes growth rate up to 15th January, 2018 is-

a) 18.7%
b) 12.5%
c) 16.7%
d) 14.5%

Answer:- a


Q.35- Consider the following statements regarding the taxpayers in financial year 2016-17.

i) 85.51 lakhs new taxpayers filed their returns of income.
ii) The number of effective tax payer base was 8.27 crores at the end of F.Y.16-17

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer: – c


Q.36- Which of the statement is correct about is the average tax payment of individual salaried taxpayer and individual business taxpayer.

a) Average tax payment of individual salaried taxpayer is more than individual business taxpayer.
b) Average tax payment of individual salaried taxpayer is less than individual business taxpayer.
c) Average tax payment of individual salaried taxpayer is equal to individual business taxpayer.
d) Average tax payment of individual salaried taxpayer is similar to individual business taxpayer.

Answer:-a


Q.37- Consider the following statements regarding Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

i) The Proposed Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana extend up to March, 2022.
ii) Current investment limit proposed to be increased to Rs. 15 lakh per senior citizen.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i only
b) ii only
c) Both i and ii
d) None

Answer:- b


Q.38- Payments exceeding who much amount in cash made by trusts and institutions to be disallowed and would be subject to tax.

a) Rs. 10,000
b) Rs. 20,000
c) Rs. 25,000
d) Rs. 50,000

Answer:- a


Q.39- Union budget 2018-19 Proposed to increase Health and Education Cess on personal income tax and corporation tax to 4 percent from present-

  1. a) 3 percent
    b) 3.25 percent
    c) 3.5 percent
    d) 3.75 percent

Answer:- a


Q.40- Union budget 2018-19 Proposed to introduce tax on distributed income by equity oriented mutual funds at the rate of-

a) 5 percent
b) 12 percent
c) 8 percent
d) 10 percent

Answer:-d


Q.41- Consider the following Reliefs to Senior Citizens proposed in Union budget 2018-19

i) Exemption of interest income on deposits with banks and post offices to Rs. 50,000.
ii) Hike in deduction limit for health insurance premium.
iii) Increase in deduction limit for medical expenditure for certain critical illness

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) i, and iii only
b) ii and iii only
c) i only
d) i, ii, and iii

Answer: – b


Q.42- Which among the following is major source of receipts to government of India?

a) Income-Tax
b) Borrowings & Other Liabilities
c) Corporation-Tax
d) Goods and Service Tax & Other Taxes

Answer:- d


Q.43- Which among the following is the major expenditure of Government of India?

a) States’ share of taxes & duties
b) Interest Payments
c) Central Sector Scheme
d) Subsidies

Answer:- a


Q.44- Arrange the following in their descending order of receipt.

a) Income-Tax> Corporation-Tax > Goods and Service Tax & Other Taxes
b) Goods and Service Tax & Other Taxes> Income-Tax> Corporation-Tax
c) Corporation-Tax> Goods and Service Tax & Other Taxes> Income-Tax
d) Goods and Service Tax & Other Taxes> Corporation-Tax> Income-Tax

Answer:- d


Q.45- Consider the following statements.

Assertion (A): The tax buoyancy has improved in recent years.
Reason (R): The government many efforts to curb evasion.

In the context of the above, which of these is correct?

a) A is correct, and R is an appropriate explanation of A.
b) A is correct, but R is not an appropriate explanation of A.
c) A is correct, but R is not an appropriate explanation of A.A is correct, but R is incorrect.
d) Both A and R are incorrect

Answer:- a


 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
1 Comment
  1. Reply
    alok
    February 19, 2018 at 1:21 pm

    anwers with huge mistakes ,check out for gobar dhan , railway budget, agri production and many more

    Leave a reply

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    Current Affairs ONLY
    Register New Account
    Reset Password